Final Program AMETIST Workshop
Cassis, France, June 13-15 2005

Monday 13/06/05 | Tuesday 14/06/05 | Wednesday 15/06/05

Program Monday June 13: Tools and Case Studies
9.00 - 9:45 Introduction to the AMETIST project Frits Vaandrager
9.45 - 10.45 AMETIST case studies  
  TERMA case study Gerd Behrmann
  CYBERNETIX case study Peter Niebert & Patrice Gauthier
10.45 - 11.15 Coffee break  
11.15 - 12.15 AMETIST case studies (cont'd)  
  AXXOM case study Martijn Hendriks & Dagmar Ludewig
  Questions & discussion  
12.15 - 14:00 Lunch  
14.00 - 15.45 Tools used in AMETIST Kim Larsen
  IF-SCHED Marius Bozga
  MODEST/MOTOR/ETMCC Holger Herrmanns
  UPPAAL (CORA) Gerd Behrmann
  Taopt Sebastian Panek
15.45 - 16.30 Tea break & DEMOS  
16.30 - 17.00 Discussion and wrap-up Frits Vaandrager
17.00 - ... Boat trip with visit of 3 Calanques (only if there is not too much wind)
top
Program Tuesday June 14: Modelling and Analysis Techniques
9.00 - 10.30 Optimal Scheduling Using Branch and Bound with SPIN Theo Ruys
  An And/Or Graph Model for Scheduling under Temporal Uncertainty Yasmina Abdeddaim
  Online Monitoring of MITL Formulae Dejan Nickovic
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break  
11.00 - 12.15 Efficient On-The-Fly Algorithms for the Analysis of Timed Games Kim Larsen
  DLSAT: A SAT Solver that finds the Optimum for Hard Scheduling Problems Scott Cotton
12.15 - 14:00 Lunch  
14.00 - 15.20 Exact Acceleration of Real-Time Model Checking Martijn Hendriks
  A Framework for Hierarchical Verification of Timed Circuits Ramzi Ben Salah
15.20 - 15.50 Tea break  
15.50 - 18.00 The Coarsest Congruence for Timed Automata with Deadlines
Contained in Bisimulation
Biniam Gebremichael
  Black-box Conformance Testing for Real-Time Systems Moez Krichen
  The Architecture of Else2 Peter Niebert
top
Program Wednesday June 15: Review Meeting
8.00 - 9.30 Summary of Results and Achievements in the last period Frits Vaandrager
Recommendations of last review
Tool: Status and achievements Kim Larsen
Case Studies & Industrial cooperation Sebastian Engell
9.30 - 9.45 Coffee Break
9.45 - 10.00 Final public report / Lessons Learned Frits Vaandrager
10.00 - 11.00 Exploitation Plans per partner All
Future Research Directions (e.g. NoE contributions)
11.00 - 11.30 Discussion All
Work to complete the project
11.30 - 12.15 Private Meeting between EC and experts
12.15 - 12.30 Closing session
12.30 - 14.15 Lunch
top